Difference between revisions of "Inkscape Extensions"
m |
m |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|Boxmaker||https://github.com/hellerbarde/inkscape-boxmaker||Fork of the original BoxMaker by Elliot White, less sophisticated than the one by paulh-nrd | |Boxmaker||https://github.com/hellerbarde/inkscape-boxmaker||Fork of the original BoxMaker by Elliot White, less sophisticated than the one by paulh-nrd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OpenTabbedBoxMaker||https://github.com/ThoreMehr/inkscape-OpenTabbedBoxMaker||Appears to be a fork of the original boxmaker extension by Elliot White, with fixes for 0.91. Author removed all mention of original author. Response to bug report pending. | |OpenTabbedBoxMaker||https://github.com/ThoreMehr/inkscape-OpenTabbedBoxMaker||Appears to be a fork of the original boxmaker extension by Elliot White, with fixes for 0.91. Author removed all mention of original author. Response to bug report pending. Update - link is dead | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tabbed Boxes Living Hinge||http://www.reidb.net/LaserLivingHinges.html||A fork of the original BoxMaker by Elliot White, which adds some movable hinges created by cuts. Doesn't work in 0.91. | |Tabbed Boxes Living Hinge||http://www.reidb.net/LaserLivingHinges.html||A fork of the original BoxMaker by Elliot White, which adds some movable hinges created by cuts. Doesn't work in 0.91. | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|InkPACKING||https://github.com/Moini/inkpacking<br />http://www.inkscapeforum.com/viewtopic.php?p=75710#p75710||works in 0.91, GPLv2 | |InkPACKING||https://github.com/Moini/inkpacking<br />http://www.inkscapeforum.com/viewtopic.php?p=75710#p75710||works in 0.91, GPLv2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SVG 2 Embroidery||http://svg2embr.wasbo.net/index.php|| | |SVG 2 Embroidery||http://svg2embr.wasbo.net/index.php||Not an extension, but a standalone php script for offline use and a website running said script. It offers to convert SVG (and some other formats) files to embroidery files. The website also contains tutorials for how to use Inkscape to create the kind of paths which are needed, to properly convert to embroidery file. The Inkscape project doesn't control the conversion process offered on this site. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nice Charts||https://github.com/Florianjw/NiceCharts||works in 0.91, included in 0.92 | |Nice Charts||https://github.com/Florianjw/NiceCharts||works in 0.91, included in 0.92 | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|Font4OpenSCAD||http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:50444 | |Font4OpenSCAD||http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:50444 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Write.SCAD||http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:16193 | |Write.SCAD||http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:16193||Is this an Inkscape extension? followed the link, don't see "Inkscape" mentioned anywhere.... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The EggBot Extensions||http://wiki.evilmadscientist.com/The_Eggbot_Extensions | |The EggBot Extensions||http://wiki.evilmadscientist.com/The_Eggbot_Extensions | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Optical Rotary Encoder Discs||http://www.dgkelectronics.com/inkscape-extension-for-creating-optical-rotary-encoder-discs/<br />https://github.com/Hyvok/Inkscape-rotary-encoder-disk-generator||Last edited in 2014, but works with Inkscape 0.91. No licence given on github. | |Optical Rotary Encoder Discs||http://www.dgkelectronics.com/inkscape-extension-for-creating-optical-rotary-encoder-discs/<br />https://github.com/Hyvok/Inkscape-rotary-encoder-disk-generator||Last edited in 2014, but works with Inkscape 0.91. No licence given on github. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hyphenation||http://thottingal.in/blog/2009/10/03/inkscape-hyphenation-extension/<br />https://github.com/santhoshtr/inkscape-hyphenation | |Hyphenation||http://thottingal.in/blog/2009/10/03/inkscape-hyphenation-extension/<br />https://github.com/santhoshtr/inkscape-hyphenation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Colorblindness||http://kaioa.com/node/91||Filter to simulate colorblindness available in 0.92 | |Colorblindness||http://kaioa.com/node/91||Filter to simulate colorblindness available in 0.92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bobbin Lace||http://web.uvic.ca/~vmi/laceTools/Inkscape1/inkscape1.html | |Bobbin Lace||http://web.uvic.ca/~vmi/laceTools/Inkscape1/inkscape1.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Polyhedra Nets||Download: https://storage.googleapis.com/google-code-archive-source/v2/code.google.com/jmantonfablab/source-archive.zip, description: http://www.fabhub.net/entry.php?27-Polyhedra-addiction||create 33 different polyeders to cut out from paper with tabs / slits /... Works in Inkscape 0.91, inside the source archive zip, find it in the folder /jmantonfablab/trunk/papercuts/polyhedra/autonets. | |Polyhedra Nets||Download: https://storage.googleapis.com/google-code-archive-source/v2/code.google.com/jmantonfablab/source-archive.zip, description: http://www.fabhub.net/entry.php?27-Polyhedra-addiction||create 33 different polyeders to cut out from paper with tabs / slits /... Works in Inkscape 0.91, inside the source archive zip, find it in the folder /jmantonfablab/trunk/papercuts/polyhedra/autonets. fabhub.net link not found june 2018 | ||
|- | |||
|polyhedron-3d-vertex-colours-plugin||https://github.com/Submanifold/polyhedron-3d-vertex-colours-plugin||not sure if this is related to the one above | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GIF Animate||https://mccormick.cx/news/entries/inkscape-animation||Works well in Inkscape 0.91 on Linux, very easy to use. One caveat: no groups beside layers allowed, doesn't forgive user errors but just crashes (also crashes Inkscape then). No licence given, answer by author pending. | |GIF Animate||https://mccormick.cx/news/entries/inkscape-animation||Works well in Inkscape 0.91 on Linux, very easy to use. One caveat: no groups beside layers allowed, doesn't forgive user errors but just crashes (also crashes Inkscape then). No licence given, answer by author pending. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DeviantART||http://doctormo.org/2011/05/19/deviantart-plugins-released/||doesn't work yet | |DeviantART||http://doctormo.org/2011/05/19/deviantart-plugins-released/||doesn't work yet - link doesn't work june 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 Patch||https://inkscapeninepatch.codeplex.com/ | |9 Patch||https://inkscapeninepatch.codeplex.com/ | ||
Line 136: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kabeja DXF Import Filter||http://kabeja.sourceforge.net/docs/projects/inkscape.html||Java extn | |Kabeja DXF Import Filter||http://kabeja.sourceforge.net/docs/projects/inkscape.html||Java extn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countersheet||https://github.com/lifelike/countersheetsextension<br />https://boardgamegeek.com/thread/299033/inkscape-extensions-boardgame-development | |Countersheet||https://github.com/lifelike/countersheetsextension<br />https://boardgamegeek.com/thread/299033/inkscape-extensions-boardgame-development | ||
Line 155: | Line 152: | ||
|Shirt Waist||http://www.taumeta.org/?page_id=247 | |Shirt Waist||http://www.taumeta.org/?page_id=247 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Remove Guides||http://screencasters.heathenx.org/blog/2009/06/09/inkscape-extension-remove-guides/comment-page-1/ | |Remove Guides||http://screencasters.heathenx.org/blog/2009/06/09/inkscape-extension-remove-guides/comment-page-1/||page deleted by author - but the functionality provided by this extension can be found in an extension which is now built into Inkscape (Extensions menu > Render > Guides Creator) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speleo3||https://github.com/speleo3/inkscape-speleo | |Speleo3||https://github.com/speleo3/inkscape-speleo | ||
Line 169: | Line 166: | ||
|Better Better DXF Output||http://tim.cexx.org/?p=590 | |Better Better DXF Output||http://tim.cexx.org/?p=590 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Inkscape-Silhouette||https://github.com/fablabnbg/inkscape-silhouette | |Inkscape-Silhouette||https://github.com/fablabnbg/inkscape-silhouette||send path to vinyl plotter "Silhouette Cameo" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chain Paths||https://github.com/fablabnbg/inkscape-chain-paths||connects disconnected path segments which look like a single path to form a single path | |Chain Paths||https://github.com/fablabnbg/inkscape-chain-paths||connects disconnected path segments which look like a single path to form a single path | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Android Export||https://github.com/ChristianBecker/inkscape-android-export | |Android Export||https://github.com/ChristianBecker/inkscape-android-export | ||
Line 202: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Write TeX||https://github.com/wanglongqi/WriteTeX | |Write TeX||https://github.com/wanglongqi/WriteTeX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Measure All Paths||https://github.com/dustinandrews/InkscapeExtensions | |Measure All Paths||https://github.com/dustinandrews/InkscapeExtensions | ||
Line 227: | Line 220: | ||
|Bansai||https://github.com/larscwallin/bansai | |Bansai||https://github.com/larscwallin/bansai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Export to Roland CutStudio||https://github.com/mgmax/inkscape-roland-cutstudio | |Export to Roland CutStudio||https://github.com/mgmax/inkscape-roland-cutstudio||Send path to vinyl cutting software "Roland CutStudio" (Windows only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Modela Engravers||https://github.com/matthewbeckler/modela_inkscape_extension | |Modela Engravers||https://github.com/matthewbeckler/modela_inkscape_extension | ||
Line 234: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Isometric Projection||https://github.com/jdhoek/inkscape-isometric-projection | |Isometric Projection||https://github.com/jdhoek/inkscape-isometric-projection | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apply Transforms||https://github.com/Klowner/inkscape-applytransforms||Seems to work in 0.91 with groups, rectangles, circles and paths. Note: turns LPEs, stars, etc. into paths. Moves clones to position of the original. Gradients not tested. License: GPLv2. Uploaded to website. | |Apply Transforms||https://github.com/Klowner/inkscape-applytransforms||Seems to work in 0.91 with groups, rectangles, circles and paths. Note: turns LPEs, stars, etc. into paths. Moves clones to position of the original. Gradients not tested. License: GPLv2. Uploaded to website. | ||
Line 266: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SVG2tikz||https://github.com/kjellmf/svg2tikz||might be same as https://github.com/Alwnikrotikz/inkscape2tikz and maybe this?? https://github.com/halamalala/inkscape2tikz | |SVG2tikz||https://github.com/kjellmf/svg2tikz||might be same as https://github.com/Alwnikrotikz/inkscape2tikz and maybe this?? https://github.com/halamalala/inkscape2tikz | ||
|- | |||
|Inkscape2tikz||https://github.com/Alwnikrotikz/inkscape2tikz||same as above? | |||
|- | |||
|Inkscape2tikz||https://github.com/halamalala/inkscape2tikz||same as above? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EuroRack Panel Designer||https://github.com/THX2112/Eurorack-Panel-Designer | |EuroRack Panel Designer||https://github.com/THX2112/Eurorack-Panel-Designer | ||
Line 288: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pattern Extnsions||https://github.com/lis-epfl/inkscape_pattern_extensions | |Pattern Extnsions||https://github.com/lis-epfl/inkscape_pattern_extensions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Batch Effect||https://github.com/jturner314/inkscape-batch-effect | |Batch Effect||https://github.com/jturner314/inkscape-batch-effect | ||
Line 301: | Line 292: | ||
|Drawer Cabinet Maker||https://github.com/ThoreMehr/inkscape-DrawerCabinetMaker | |Drawer Cabinet Maker||https://github.com/ThoreMehr/inkscape-DrawerCabinetMaker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Batch Export PNG, SVG||https://github.com/ray-hplus/inkscape-batch-export||dead link | |||
|Batch Export PNG, SVG||https://github.com/ray-hplus/inkscape-batch-export | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Slider Electrodes Generator||https://github.com/henningpohl/Inkscape-Slider-Electrode-Generator | |Slider Electrodes Generator||https://github.com/henningpohl/Inkscape-Slider-Electrode-Generator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Export Survex SVX||https://github.com/patrickbwarren/inkscape-survex-export | |Export Survex SVX||https://github.com/patrickbwarren/inkscape-survex-export | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deep Ungroup||https://github.com/cw/inkscape-ungroup-deep | |Deep Ungroup||https://github.com/cw/inkscape-ungroup-deep | ||
Line 388: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fibonacci Pattern||https://github.com/mostekcm/beautyfullday_fibonaccipattern | |Fibonacci Pattern||https://github.com/mostekcm/beautyfullday_fibonaccipattern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PDF2Pub||https://github.com/lchamon/pdf2pub | |PDF2Pub||https://github.com/lchamon/pdf2pub | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PreCut||https://github.com/starshipfactory/precut | |PreCut||https://github.com/starshipfactory/precut||dead link, no clue where extension went | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Box4Robot||https://github.com/1i7/box4robot | |Box4Robot||https://github.com/1i7/box4robot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|InkSyntax||https://github.com/etlapale/inksyntax | |InkSyntax||https://github.com/etlapale/inksyntax | ||
Line 405: | Line 382: | ||
|P2p2json||https://github.com/lifelike/p2p2json | |P2p2json||https://github.com/lifelike/p2p2json | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frustifier||https://github.com/kitschysynq/frustifier | |Frustifier||https://github.com/kitschysynq/frustifier||dead link, no clue where extn is | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shelves (CNC)||https://github.com/BvdP/shelves | |Shelves (CNC)||https://github.com/BvdP/shelves | ||
Line 412: | Line 389: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Export Layer Combinations||https://github.com/fluffware/export_layer_combinations | |Export Layer Combinations||https://github.com/fluffware/export_layer_combinations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hotwire||https://github.com/florianfesti/hotwire | |Hotwire||https://github.com/florianfesti/hotwire | ||
Line 437: | Line 412: | ||
|Pyjagrid||https://github.com/yannlossouarn/Pyjagrid | |Pyjagrid||https://github.com/yannlossouarn/Pyjagrid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Centerline Trace||https://github.com/fablabnbg/inkscape-centerline-trace||Works in Inkscape 0. | |Centerline Trace||https://github.com/fablabnbg/inkscape-centerline-trace||Works in Inkscape 0.92 on Linux and OSX, instructions for Windows available. Requires autotrace (OS X install instructions: http://www.getmacapps.info/install-autotrace-on-macos). GPLv2. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ExportPresentation||https://github.com/fbianco/InkscapeExportPresentation | |ExportPresentation||https://github.com/fbianco/InkscapeExportPresentation | ||
Line 480: | Line 455: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VC1520||https://github.com/nanoflite/inkscape-VC1520 | |VC1520||https://github.com/nanoflite/inkscape-VC1520 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PlotInk||https://github.com/evil-mad/plotink||helpers for EggBot extns | |PlotInk||https://github.com/evil-mad/plotink||helpers for EggBot extns | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tileset-Tools||https://github.com/PatrickKennedy/tileset-tools | |Tileset-Tools||https://github.com/PatrickKennedy/tileset-tools | ||
Line 507: | Line 478: | ||
|AI Compatible EPS Exporter||http://primandras.hu/inkscape-ai-compatible-eps-exporter/ | |AI Compatible EPS Exporter||http://primandras.hu/inkscape-ai-compatible-eps-exporter/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Embroidery output extension for Inkscape||http://www.jonh.net/~jonh/inkscape-embroidery/||not working on ubuntu 12.04 with inkscape 0.48.3.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Inkscape Embroidery||https://github.com/stesie/inkscape-embroidery||based on the extension by jonh | ||
|- | |||
|Embroidery||https://github.com/garfieldkass/embroidery||vp3 output plugin, based on the extension by jonh | |||
|- | |||
|ink/stitch||https://github.com/lexelby/inkstitch||Improved and updated version of Inkscape Embroidery, based on the extension by stesie/jonh | |||
|- | |||
|TexText||https://inkscape.org/en/~jcwinkler/%E2%98%85textext | |||
|- | |||
|Dimensions Line Metric||http://www.inkscapeforum.com/viewtopic.php?p=89409#p89409||just noticed this on a forum - seems to be an improved version, but I'm not sure which extension it improves / from brynn - as I interpret the comments, the op has some extensions that he's made for himself, and this is an improved version of one of them - it doesn't sound like he's made any others publicly available - is something about archetectural drawings | |||
|- | |- | ||
|O-Scape||http://www.nopesport.com/news/1343-o-scape-free-orienteering-mapping-software and https://sourceforge.net/projects/o-scape/||it's said to work with 0.48, extension set for mapping for orienteering | |O-Scape||http://www.nopesport.com/news/1343-o-scape-free-orienteering-mapping-software and https://sourceforge.net/projects/o-scape/||it's said to work with 0.48, extension set for mapping for orienteering | ||
Line 528: | Line 507: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scale to Size||https://github.com/vovythevov/inskcape_extensions||doesn't work, syntax errors, broken variables and options. Started to fix, idea is interesting. Intends to use the measure path extension to change a path's length (following curves) to a given value (i.e. measures it, then shrinks or grows it by a factor). Doesn't use units, not sure what the length will be in the end when it works. | |Scale to Size||https://github.com/vovythevov/inskcape_extensions||doesn't work, syntax errors, broken variables and options. Started to fix, idea is interesting. Intends to use the measure path extension to change a path's length (following curves) to a given value (i.e. measures it, then shrinks or grows it by a factor). Doesn't use units, not sure what the length will be in the end when it works. | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|'''Extensions for export to manufacturing machines (sewing, lasercutting, vinyl cutting, ...):''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Lasercutting'' | |||
|- | |||
|Raster2Laser Gcode Generator||https://github.com/305engineering/Inkscape | |||
|- | |||
|THLaser||https://github.com/lansing-makers-network/thlaser-inkscape-plugin<br />https://github.com/parogers/thlaser | |||
|- | |||
|VisiCut||https://t-oster.github.io/VisiCut/||Lasercutting software which also includes an Inkscape plugin | |||
|- | |||
|KM Laser Bundle||https://github.com/KnoxMakers/KM-Laser | |||
|- | |||
|Laser Plugin for Attractor Makerspace||https://github.com/attraktorhh/inkscape_laserplugin | |||
|- | |||
|Laser Engraver||http://www.instructables.com/id/Pocket-laser-engraver/step7/Getting-the-software-ready/<br />http://www.slackersdelight.com/instructables/laserengraver.zip | |||
|- | |||
|LaserCut Designs||https://github.com/zerjillo/laserCutInkscapeExtensions | |||
|- | |||
|LaserCut DXF||https://github.com/MakeICT/inkscape-lasercut-dxf | |||
|- | |||
|Laser Cut Sequence||https://github.com/L0laapk3/inkscape-laser-sequence-extension | |||
|- | |||
|Due Laser||https://github.com/justdue/Plugin-inkscape | |||
|- | |||
|Formaker Laser||https://github.com/TobiasBodewig/Inkscape-FormakerLaser-Plugin | |||
|- | |||
|Laser Engraver Gcode||https://github.com/ringo2k/laserengraverInkscapeplugin | |||
|- | |||
|LaserEngraverFor3DPrinter||https://github.com/roboticseq/laserengraverFor3DPrinter | |||
|- | |||
|J-Tech-Photonics-Laser-Tool||https://github.com/A-Metaphysical-Drama/J-Tech-Photonics-Laser-Tool | |||
|- | |||
|Laser Engraver||https://github.com/FlexiLee/laserengraver | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3"|'''The following extensions are included in Inkscape 0.91:''' | |colspan="3"|'''The following extensions are included in Inkscape 0.91:''' | ||
|- | |||
|EQTeXSVG||https://github.com/julienvitard/eqtexsvg||newer version available on author's page | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hershey Text||http://www.evilmadscientist.com/2011/hershey-text-an-inkscape-extension-for-engraving-fonts/||included in 0.91 | |Hershey Text||http://www.evilmadscientist.com/2011/hershey-text-an-inkscape-extension-for-engraving-fonts/||included in 0.91 |
Revision as of 08:46, 26 September 2018
This is a working list of all known external Inkscape extensions, with a link to where it can be downloaded (and misc notes). It's part of a project to have all or as many extensions as possible available on the website (https://inkscape.org/en/download/addons/). So it will be changing over time.
Note that they may not all be working. Also this list does Not include the extensions listed on this page: http://wiki.inkscape.org/wiki/index.php/Extension_repository. It also does not include new extensions (since this page was created) which were directly uploaded to the website. (I.e. - These 3 pages together contain the vast majority of known Inkscape extensions. Although ~suv's list might be considered the most comprehensive: https://gist.github.com/su-v/9965739
If anyone knows of extensions which are not in any of these 3 places, please let us know (via Docs mailing list: http://lists.sourceforge.net/mailman/listinfo/inkscape-docs) (or any other way you might alreay know of - I had to remove my contact info here, because of increased spam)